Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roll Back Active Directory if failed to update to 2008 ADDS

Posted on 2011-03-17
2
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have three Windows 2003 DCs. Two are Virtual machines and one is physical.

I want to upgrade to windows 2008 Active Directory but wanted to get some information and procedures if anything should go wrong. How would i roll back to 2003 AD if i need too?
Any gotchas with the upgrade?

i want to make sure i have all the ducks in a row if AD is down.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mrbrain646
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RickSheikh
ID: 35157144
I assume its a single domain forest.

Are you performing inplace upgrades ?

Keep in mind that VM based snapshots roll backs are absolutely not supported for AD.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157204
You can't rollback the schema update (after you run adprep).  Some people would try and isolate their schema master but that is not recommended anymore, see the question about isolating a DC from the DS team

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/04/16/friday-mail-sack-i-live-again-edition.aspx

...but once you have your first 2008 (or 2008 R2) box you can still have your 2003 DCs and things work fine.  You can always remove a DC that is having issues (if isolated to one DC).

The steps for going to 2008 (I'd go to R2 at this point) can be found here   http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

In the end test if you want to feel comfortable and have good backups of your current DCs. (at least two of them)

having said that I've been on here and the Technet Forums regularly and haven't heard of a situation where the 2008 upgrade brought AD down.

Thanks

Mike

0