Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I connect the activity table and the history table in ACT under crystal reports

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Using ACT! version 12, I can see the activity table and the history table. I have determined that a 'history' record from the history tab contains data from both of these.

I am using the OLE/DB Provider v 2.0 from Act in Crystal Reports to report on this information, but am unable to find the joining field/table which connects activity to history.

Can anyone tell me where the relationship is defined. Thanks

Iain
0
Comment
Question by:PCIIain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 35157334
They don't correct directly. Both connect to 1 or more contacts/companies/groups
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PCIIain
ID: 35157447
So when they clear an ACTIVITY (and it is therefore flagged as cleared) a copy of this record is put in the HISTORY table?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Lazarus
Mike Lazarus earned 200 total points
ID: 35157485
Well, it's not an exact copy.... the user can change items when saving the history
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
50cal earned 1800 total points
ID: 35157502
As far as I know there is no link table between Activities and History. When you complete an Activity it creates a history item but it does not retain a link between the two, you can demonstrate this by un-clearing and re-clearing an activity - it will not update the history entry but create a new one.

There are link tables between
Contacts <-> History
Contacts <-> Activities.

50cal.
0