Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems Installing Programs

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Has anyone  come across an issue where you were unable to install anything on a PC (Windows, WISE and NSIS installers all don't work), downloaded archives have CRC errors (even if they downloaded on other machines and open on them with no problem), and however, all of the existing programs run with no issue? It seems like it might be a corrupt registry key somewhere.

0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 35157455
looks like a virus infection . have you recently cleaned this machine from some viruses ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35158213
Yest I tryed Scannning for Virus Infections,try installing a registry cleaner but it says the source file is corrupt. Everytime I try to install it says the source file is corrupt, even if the same program runs on another computer with no problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35160376
go to start>run>services.msc>windows installer> be sure this is enabled>set to manual

windows installer might have gotten corrupt as well.

Please try to run repair on it as well as system file checker

sfc /scannow

please report back with your findings
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dassey
ID: 35160827
Don't forget start ) run ) msconfig and disable all startup programs. Check event logs for error messages as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 35166584
Thanks for all your help but the computer died.
0