Solved

Access 2007 - create macros to toggle between design view, form view, and layout view

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In a previous version of Access, I was able to create a macro called AutoKeys which allowed me to assign key strokes to commands.  Some of them are now obsolete.  

Example:  {F7} signifies the F7 function key.  Assigned to this key was the action RunCommand and the command was DesignView.  DesignView appears to no longer be valid,  How could I do this type of thing in Access 2007?  Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:ssailer
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 500 total points
ID: 35157241
you can stilll use the AutoKeys macro in 2007

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb177367%28office.12%29.aspx

see this for the list of acCommand

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb225843%28v=office.12%29.aspx

sample;
DesignView  > acCmdDesignView
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35157496
There are keyboard shortcuts to do this as well:

For example:
Ctrl+,
(Hold down the Control key and tap the comma key)
...will bring you to design view from Form view.

Note that this keystroke, and it's companion keystroke  Ctrl+.
...actually toggle you forward and backward through all the views of a form/Report.

This is what I have used since Access 2003, ...thus avoiding the extra Code or Macros.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35157543
A list of all of Access 2007 keyboard shortcuts can be found here:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/keyboard-shortcuts-for-access-HP010091394.aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 35158062
Capricorn1 - this isn't with macros though, right?  acCmdDesignView is not available in macros as an action argument.  
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35158123
did you click on Show all actions from the ribbon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssailer
ID: 35158181
Capricorn1 ... No, I hadn't done that.  Now I did and the command is there.  However, I'm getting a caution sign with an exclamation point through it next to the macro.  When I run it, it seems fine.  Not sure what the caution sign is for, but it appears to be working.  This is exactly what I wanted to do. Thank you!
0