Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FIX OR PRESERVE THE FORMATING

Posted on 2011-03-17
14
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Excel 7 I have a spreadsheet set up. I bring in rows of data and paste them. They mess up my formatting; test size, font & location, row and column dimensions. Is there a way to fix the formatting so it doesn't change when I paste?

Thanks,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:pubbuddy
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157300
When you paste right click and select Paste special then select Values and OK.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thepcwizard
ID: 35157301
Try Paste Special, Unformatted Text.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pubbuddy
ID: 35168846
Try Paste Special, Unformatted Text.  Your answer admits there is no way to cause the formating to be immune to, incoming, pasted formatting. it is so hard for me to believe it hasn't given other users problems.
That won't work because I have to do a, "Paste, Transform.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35168916
Did you try Paste Special - Values?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thepcwizard
ID: 35170258
Are you running office 95 Excel 7.0, or 2007?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pubbuddy
ID: 35766205
Copy and Paste will not work because I have to do Copy & Transpose. They won't work together..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thepcwizard
ID: 35766372
In Excel 2002 (aka XP) under paste special, there is a check box for transpose.
So it allows me to paste values and also do a transpose.

If you let me know what version of Excel you are using, I can better answer you question.
I'm guessing you have an older version of Excel.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thepcwizard
thepcwizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 35766408
The easiest way to get to paste special is to right click on the first cell where you want to paste your vailes.  Paste Special is an option in all version of Excel that I have access to - 2000, 2002, 2007 and 2010.

I just checked, and Excel 2000 and 2007 are the same as 2002 - Paste Special has a transform check box.

In Excel 2010, you would do paste special, and then paste special again.  The transpose check box is available.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36000685
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 36000686
In my post #35157300, I have suggested to the author to use the method that works OK, but it seems that the author did not see my one-line comments.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:thepcwizard
ID: 36000925
I posted detailed information that explained in depth how to accomplish the task.
With the information originally given, the answer was availble, and if not, further assistance was offered to help resolve the issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 36038881
After Moderator review there seems to be a better disposition, as recommended by the contributing Experts.

Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0