Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lenovo laptop would not switch to AC power. Now is dead.

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I was using a Lenovo laptop which was plugged into AC.  Got a battery warning to switch to external power, but could not figure how.  Then, the laptop just shut off.  No lights or anything now.  Please advise.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jstaron7
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
thepcwizard earned 400 total points
ID: 35157291
Try removing the battery and running straight from the AC only.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CHutchins
CHutchins earned 400 total points
ID: 35157304
Try another power supply and power socket as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 400 total points
ID: 35157372
do you see a light on AC connector ? are you sure it is connected to a good outlet ? take adapter out and check all of the connections/ cables.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:lancecurwensville
lancecurwensville earned 400 total points
ID: 35158170
there is no button to switch.  It will switchover automatically when plugged into an AC outlet.  You basically have 4 points of failure (as stated above):
1.  Power Receptacle did not have power.
2.  Loose connection (s) @ computer, receptacle, or the power adapter.
3. Power Adapter has failed.
4.  The internal connection where the power adapter plugs in has been damaged/failed.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 400 total points
ID: 35159670
Try removing both the battery and AC power for a while then try it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jstaron7
ID: 35175319
Thanks,
Joe
0