Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to print specific pages to Adobe Acrobat

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
User is doing a mailmerge in Word 2003.  
After the merge he wants to print only pages 3-4 to Adobe Acrobat.  However, Adobe is not seeing those pages.  
It can print all the pages but not the specific range.  I know why it's doing it.  When a mailmerge is generated, it is inserting a Section break between each new section.  However, the section break is a new page section instead of a continuos section.  
How can I get Adobe Acrobat to read Page 3 as page 3 instead of it seeing it as page 1.
Doing it manually is not an option as the merge can be very long.
0
Comment
Question by:Selma01
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rorybreen
ID: 35161116
Have you tried printing to another PDF writer program

eg dopdt or cutepdf

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jmdion earned 1000 total points
ID: 35161755
If what you need is for page numbers to not restart at one on each section then this should take care of it.
Sub PageNumberContinue()

    Dim aSection As Section
    
    For Each aSection In ActiveDocument.Sections

        aSection.Footers(wdHeaderFooterPrimary).PageNumbers.RestartNumberingAtSection = False

    Next aSection

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Selma01
ID: 35165612
Great Job!  I never would have thought of the macro.  Thanks!
0