Solved

How to extract a portion of a string using regular expressions in Java

Posted on 2011-03-17
13
198 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35157368
It looks like all that's happening is that you're appending

mycheck/report.html

..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35157462
Yes. But in some cases I remove some portion of it like "sbtest/mylog_results.html" and in some other cases I don't need to remove.

So it is not actually just adding "mycheck/report.html" to the end of each link.

Hope this explains better

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35157592
You'd have to define the rules, otherwise  it's impossible to say
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35157882
You are right. Here is the rule:

This part is fixed:

http://www-internal.mywork.com/mywork/devel/sandbox/ANYTEXT/

The rest is not clear. But let me try to make a rule.

Apqr_test_mytests/glnxa64
mytests_logs/02-23-2011/glnxa64
prequal_testlog/Apqr_j123456_mytests/glnxa64/sbtest/mylog_results.html
prequal_testlog/Apqr_j123456_mytests/glnxa64/sbtest/mylog_results.html
MERGE_mytests/glnxa64_2011-02_sidCopy


From these example cases the rule is:
Note: Parathesis can be ignored. They are not part of the rule. I just used them to group parts.

http://www-internal.mywork.com/mywork/devel/sandbox/ANYTEXT/ ( 1 or many ANYTEXT/ ) ( 1 or 0 ANYTEXT.html )


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35158124


Still, not quite clear to me what is the rule:

I see, you start from:

http://www-internal.mywork.com/mywork/devel/sandbox/ANYTEXT/ ( 1 or many ANYTEXT/ ) ( 1 or 0 ANYTEXT.html )



You are adding mycheck/report.html
 but you are removing some part, where, I guess, there is already report.

But how would one know, say,  that "/sbtest/" should also be removed?


0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35158275
You are right.

The rule that I wrote is for the match only. Now from this match I want to remove the part to the beginning of sbtest if there is any sbtest. And add mycheck/report.html

If there is no sbtest then directly add mycheck/report.html.

And from the rule I have given before, we don't know how many directories we have (ANYTEXT/) until the x.html file.

I hope it is clear now.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 35158334
The following should be OK then
int ix = 0;
if((ix =s.indexOf("/sbtest")) > -1) {
	s = s.substring(0, ix);
}
s += suffix;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35158335


Don't know about regular expressions, but this is how you can do it with regual java:

String s1 = s.substring(0, s.lastIndexOf("/"));
if(s1.endsWith("sbtest"))s1 = s1.substring(0,s1.lastIndexOf("/"));
s1 += "/mycheck/report.html";
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35158580
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35158597
'suffix' in my example is of course

"/mycheck/report.html"
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35158656
Yes, you are right; CEHJ's is more general, I assumed that sbtest is always the last folder which contains the .html file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tolgar
ID: 35158765
Thanks guys...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35158839
:)
0