Solved

OWA 2003 doesn't show some attachments

Posted on 2011-03-17
12
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am running an Exchange 2003 server and am noticing that some messages in Outlook that have documents attached are not showing the attachments in OWA. It's not true for all messages with attachments, but for some. I am running SP2 on Exchange. I know there is a fix out there for this exact problem, but found that it only applied to SP1 and was fixed in SP2, so back to the drawing board.
0
Comment
Question by:Greg27
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 35157580
Are they in the blocked list?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555001
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 35157824
Of the ones I know of, one attachment is a .pdf and the other is a Word doc (.doc or .docx). Neither are on the list.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 35157848
Do you see them if you hit forward?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 35161897
When the user is on their Mac, they cannot see the attachments, but can see them if they forward or reply to the message. If they are on a Windows box, they cannot see the attachment and they also cannot see the attachment if they forward or reply to the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 35161902
Let me qualify that. THis is not the case for every message with an attachment. I am hearing about 60% of messages with attachments are fine, but 40% are not viewable.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 35163685
So if i'm correct there is a difference between OWA on a MAC and on a PC ? Can you check on a pc if there is any difference in the light and normal version => try using forms authentication or another browser (like firefox). Did you already try to recreate the OWA virtual folders? It seems to me that there something wrong with OWA if OL en entourage show them correctly.

Recreate OWA folders=> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883380

Another thing you could verify is that the mailbox database is not corrupt. Here is a good article on this: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html
Make sure to make a backup before checking the integrity.

Gluck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 35167187
My guess is that it has to do with the browser, but ultimately it's an Exchange issue. OWA should eb the same no matter what OS or browser you use. It's the issue with how OWA is displaying the attachments in IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 35246154
Robbe, Sorry, Regardless of Mac or PC, if the users accesses OWA they cannot see the attachment, but if they forward it or reply to it, then the attachemnt shows in the reply message or the forward message. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:robbe
ID: 35860764
Did recreating the OWA folders fixed the issue or do you still have the sam issue. I tried at some customers and it works without any problems here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:CparksIII
ID: 35902491
Was this issue ever resolved or what was done to fix it, I am having the same issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CparksIII earned 500 total points
ID: 35917034
fack, after 4 months I was able to resolve the issue.  I applied 2 fixes at once because I didn't want to restart the server multiple times, but after I restarted teh server, the users were able see the PDF files.  YAY!,

Here's what I did:

Open exchange system manager and navigate to global setting then right click on "Internet Message Formats", then left click properties.  left click add then type in the "Type: field:"  application/pdf, in the "Associated extension"  type pdf.

apply then ok
 
download and appy the hotfix, "http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935342" restart server and voila.

Will I get points for this or something?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Greg27
ID: 36714173
CsparksIII, Sorry for the delay in responding. I am no longer at the same job, so I am not sure if this fixed the issue or not, but since it might help some, I am giving you the points. One thing I did find out just before I left is that Microsoft is saying that it is an issue with the way Exchange 2003 is handling attachments from Exchange 2010. They were planning on putting a fix out, but had no idea when that would happen.
0