Solved

Is there a way of having push email to blackberry's using exchange 2010 without a blackberry enterprise server?

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an exchange 2010 box setup and would like my users blackberry to get push emails, but i dont want to spend 3K on a blackberry enterprise server.
0
Comment
Question by:EEchinwan
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Not tried this personally, but the following software claims to do the same for a Blackberry as Activesync does for an iPhone:

http://notifysync.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Might be a silly question but what's wrong with the free version of Blackberry Express?
http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/business/server/express/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
Comment Utility
-. alternative : BESx (BES Express) is free.
-. There are several 3rd party solutions that allow this without interfering the BES: NotifySync (http://www.notifysync.co.uk), AstraSync (formerly AstraBerry --or something like that -http://www.astrasync.com), etc.

Prices: i don't know. Both offers free trial though.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:EEchinwan
Comment Utility
I didnt know about the free express version. Thanks

What is the difference between the two?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
The differences between the versions can be found here: http://us.blackberry.com/apps-software/business/server/express/Comparison_Chart.pdf
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,




As already suggested, the most obvious solution is BES Express.

There are some potential alternatives using a service to sync calendar and contacts etc. and use BES with OWA for email sync:

 http://www.thinkpost.net/

http://www.oawireless.com/overview.aspx?code=5dollars&site=baselineconnect&sid=ED65A32C5F904BDE9E3AA0A659D458F7

 BIS setup with OWA http://www.blackberryforums.com.au/forums/blackberry-web-client-support/560-integrate-microsoft-outlook-web-access-email-account-bis-account.html

Regards,


RobMobility
0