Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to get the size of string in Java

Posted on 2011-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
In my Java code I have string. And I get this string as the following:

java.lang.String rcm = g.getRcm();

Open in new window


Now, I would like to get the size of the string rcm in terms of KB?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Tolgar
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 35157563
That would be something like
double kb = rcm.length() * 2 / 1024.0;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35157574
Each char is one byte so you can read the length of your string and the result will be the number of bytes.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ALaRiva
ALaRiva earned 200 total points
ID: 35157632
From my understanding, the encoding and other factors will determine the calculation, it is not just 1 to 1 as JimyX stated.

CEHJ has good knowledge, so I'm assuming he's been down this road before, and maybe that's the closest representation to it's size or the default encoding of java.

Here's a decent thread discussing it - http://stackoverflow.com/questions/409765/does-a-strings-length-equal-the-byte-size

hth

- Anthony
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35157654
>>Each char is one byte

Each char in a java string is *two* bytes - it effectively uses UTF16 encoding
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 35157702
how abt converting to byte array and use its length to calculate actual size?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35157736
>>how abt converting to byte array

Why do that?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 35157750
>>Why do that?

not to worry abt enconding?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35157806
>>not to worry abt enconding?

Well,

a. there are no encoding issues: a String is always UTF-16 (essentially)
b. turning it from a String into byte[] would bring up encoding issues, meaning the in-memory representation would vary depending on the encoding used
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 35157852
>>a String is always UTF-16

isn't just by default and not always?

>>meaning the in-memory representation would vary depending on the encoding use

isn't( in memory ) the KB represent?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 35157880
looks like there is a tool... http://www.javamex.com/classmexer/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35160694
its not as simple as that :)
0