?
Solved

background image wont show up

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Any idea why the background image is not showing up here?

http://www.threaddesignsinc.com/

Thanks~
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rucky544
rucky544 earned 200 total points
ID: 35157766
Seems to be to do with the height attribute on #wrap, set it to auto and min-height:100%,

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kpmartin
kpmartin earned 200 total points
ID: 35157904
the attribute: language="javascript" is not allowed in strict XHTML.  That is probably the source of the prob.

 Change your !DOCTYPE to <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/transitional.dtd">  and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jkofte earned 1600 total points
ID: 35157938
you have background color for #content. it overrides your background image which is in a containing tag.

should be like this:

#content{
	margin:0;
	padding:10px;
	text-align:left;
	position:relative;
	min-height:100%;
	overflow: auto;
}

Open in new window

0