Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

dhcp

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
does a windows 2003 domain using active directory need a wins server? all my domain controllers are windows 2003 standard servers.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Darryl Allen earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157674
No, a Wins server is not necessary, however, there are certain applications that do require one.  My guess is that if you run across one of those applications, you'll know about it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35157679
Afaik, not. You can do all of it through (AD integrated) DNS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 35157931
thanks for the help
0