Solved

I am new to Vmware.  Can someone help me with the components of Vmware essentials?

Posted on 2011-03-17
13
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to install Vmware Essentials 4.0 and have the server running and can use vshpere to configure virtual machines.  Is there another component to Essentials that gives me a better management console?

Thank you

Bob L.
0
Comment
Question by:Archer-it
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35157677
Well, you use the vSphere Client, yes; but what you need to do is install vCenter Server on a Windows host, either in a VM (most do) or on a physical box. Then you can use vSphere Client to log into the IP or hostname of your vCenter Server to manage all your hosts centrally as opposed to logging into them directly.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35157686
Here's a link for Guides to walk you through some things:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esxi41_i_vc41.html

Specifically, here's the Guide to install vCenter Server:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_i_vc_setup_guide.pdf

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35157704
If it is just 1 SX server is vCenter really necessary?
It is great if you manage multiple ESX servers, but I don't know of any gains you would get over the vSphere client directly to the single ESX server where the cost of a vCenter license would be needed.

The Client should be best for a single instance ESX server.  

For more complex vMWare environments with clusters and shared hardware then yes definitely use vSphere.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
ID: 35157734
Since he mentioned "Essentials", I assume there will be up to 3 hosts involved, at least at some point. Is it needed if there's only 1? No, but since he purchased it, might as well set it up for when he does use it. It's simple enough to do...besides, with vCenter you have features/options not available for direct Client host access (Cloning, Template creation, etc.).

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archer-it
ID: 35157781
Thank you for the replies.  
When I download my vmware software should I have downloaded the one specific for my Dell server (ESXi) or another version.  I  think I may have gone to the wrong place when I wanted my software.

Bob L.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35157796
There isn't any software specific to "Dell". You download ESXi...it's used for any host (well, any host that's on VMware's HCL). You need to download ESXi and vCenter Server (and vSphere Client if it's there, but not required since you can download it from your ESXi host after you install ESXi).

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archer-it
ID: 35157841
OK.  I will have to try a few things and update later.  Right now due to money we have Vmare on a single server with no HA.  We are trying to consolidate servers.  Are there any practices to help in the event of a server failure?

Bob L
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35159406
Hmm...well, you really need to at least have a backup of your VM(s). Veeam Backup & Replication  is my recommendation. It costs $500 per CPU socket (if you have dual-sockets  in your ESXi host, it will be $1000; if you have a single-socket CPU, it is $500; doesn't matter about the cores of the sockets...just the amt of sockets). So, if your VMs crash, you can restore them from backup within Veeam pretty quickly. If your ESXi host goes down, you need to have another host to build up (install ESXi on). As long as your local disks are still ok, if you have a similar host, you could just use those drives in the 2nd host and be back up and going.

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archer-it
ID: 35159639
Another question.  I went to double check my install and noticed an ESX 4.1.0 installer.  It asks for a key when i install it.  Is this version a part of my essentials?  What is the difference between esx and esxi in the 4.0 version?


Bob L
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35159696
Yes, you need a key whether it's the free ESXi version (now called vSphere Hypervisor), paid ESXi version, or ESX. If you use vSphere Hypervisor, when you go to download ESXi, there is a key that is displayed on the download page after you log in with your email/pwd. You can use that key (again, for free version) on up to 999 hosts. When you purchase ESXi 'kits', you shoud've sent your key. You enter this key either in vCenter or on the host directly.

For differences between ESX and ESXi, see here:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1023990

The main thing is that there's no service console in ESXi.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Archer-it
ID: 35190720
Thank you for your help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Archer-it
ID: 35209043
Is it possible to continue with this question or should I open a new one?

Why is ldap needed in Orchestrator?

Bob Lawyer
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 35209061
You need to open a new question.

~coolsport00
0