[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two default gateways

Posted on 2011-03-17
12
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Can I have two default gateways (one per subnet) on a windows 2003 server?

Specifically, I'd like to have two NICs, each of them on a different subnet, each with its own default gateway. Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:ITSupportLCBT
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35157710
2 NICs each connecting to different subnet thus different network, each MUST utilize the gateway of the respective network. so: yes.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35157741
Elaborated: it's basically the same thing connecting your laptop to network A using wifi, getting 192.168.1.102 and using 192.168.1.1 as gateway; (AND) to network B using ethernet on 178.1.1.12 with gateway 178.1.1.1, while connected to modem via dialup to AOL and getting 167.205.168.34 with gateway -whatever number-

Sure thing it can, have done it trizillion times :D
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35157769
No go. A default gateway is the route a machine send it's packet when it doesn't 'know' the network the packet is send to. How would the server know what DG to send it to? Worst case the server would do load balancing over the two gateways with all problems and issues that come with it.....
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35157779
We have a server setup with Dual NICs each on different subnets.  The problem with the two default gateways is how does the traffic from the server know which gateway to go to.  What we had to do is set one with the default gateway, for internet access, and the other with no default gateway.  Then you need to setup route statements to allow routing through the second "non gateway" NIC.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35157815
Yes go.
It's all in your routing settings (this differs from one server to another, I can't really elaborate the steps)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35157867
@meb_santoso: then you'd be the first to get that working (out of a trillion MS specialists out tjere). I'd like to see a working example of that.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
R4inc earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157975
Set NIC 1 to have a default gateway.
Set NIC 2 with no default gateway.

open a command propt and use the following command syntex:
route add -p <network address> mask <subnet mask> <gateway ip of interface> IF <interface number>

ex.  route add -p 10.20.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.1 IF 2

This would make any traffic coming from 10.20.10.0/24 network to use the 10.10.10.1 gateway through interface 2.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35158093
@ErnieBeek: well, I stated that it can, but not without problems :-)
(as the original question only asking if multiple gateways is possible)


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35158126
Yeah ok, it is possible :-~

But then it also our task (being experts) to explain that it isn't something you want to have.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35158194
LOL. agreed :-)

So, in conjunction to ErnieBeek's comment #35158126 (and the other experts upfront) : you CAN have multiple gateways operating on Win2003 Server, but IT IS NOT RECOMMENDED.

:-)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 35159730
meb_santoso: One thing. Are you talking about gateways, or default gateways ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35159757
I stand corrected, DEFAULT gateway :)
0