Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I link text between two documents?

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have several plans that share procedures with an over arching, master plan that must be kept in separate documents (Do not ask me why, a client requirement). Is there a way I can link the text for these procedures so that when I update the master plan, it updates the text in another document. I was thinking paste special, but as of yet no Joy.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fasteddie565
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35157759
You could bookmark the relevant text in  the source document and put an INCLUDETEXT field in the receiving documents.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ChazNTroy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157782
Any office document, spreadsheet, etc. has the paste-link option. If you modify text, numbers or other objects in the source document, the target document where you have created the embedded linked object is automatically updated. Just make sure you have access to the source path/directory and it is avaialable to all users that will use the target/source document(s).

Paste special, choose, paste link instead of the standard paste.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 35157820
Here is Microsoft's article on INCLUDETEXT fields

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/212041
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fasteddie565
ID: 35157892
I didn try the "paste as link " Button. It explained it right on the window once the selection was made.

Thanks
0