?
Solved

Messages in Exchange queue

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This one is crazy, before I dig in, I thought I'd see if anyone else had run across this.  When we set up an appointment in Exchange 2003 and invite attendess, all of them get the invite, regardless if they are internal or external addresses. The problem comes when the meeting organizer makes a change to the meeting; for some reason, all internal users get the update notification, but the notifications to any exteranl users get stuck in the outbound queue and just sit there.  Why would only update notifications get stuck?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tmckinney01
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35162695
go to the queues where it is stuck and check the last error status of the email
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 35163001
A meeting update message or a meeting cancellation message from an Exchange 2003 user is not delivered to an Exchange 2007 user
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/938650
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 35165904
Akhater - how do I check the last error status of each email?  Where do I look for that?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35169123
Go to the queue were the emails sits and check on the left side the should be a column last error

Share a screenshot if possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmckinney01
ID: 35169232
I go to the Exchange System Manager, and go to Queues.  There is nothing there at all that references "Last Error".  Can you post a screen shot of where you are seeing this?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35169243
you are saying that the emails just sit in the queue ... in which queue ? what status ?

sorry i don't have 2003 now to show you can you share a screen shot about your messages stuck in the queue ?

find the message in the queue and double click on it and post another screen shot
0