?
Solved

Can I receive POP3 emails into an Outlook 2003 client that also has Exchange 2007 account

Posted on 2011-03-17
13
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have a  new user who 'needs' to receive emails from another email address via POP3 into his Outlook which has an Exchange email account on it. Without doing redirects to accounts on Exchange server is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:CharAp
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35157725
Just setup a POP3 account in Outlook in the same profile as your Exchange account.  Then, if you want to, create a rule to move messages "to that email address" to a specified folder.  I have had that setup for years.  No need to do anything on Exchange.  Also when that user creates a new email they will have an Accounts drop down where they can choose the POP account of Exchange account so it will send from Exchange or POP.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35157775
Sure thing, you can even add Gmail account for that matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharAp
ID: 35157831
That doesn't seem to work for pop3 receiving.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35157861
How are you setting up the account?  You need to go to the Email Accounts in Outlook, add a new account, and choose POP3.  Put in the settings and test the connection.  As long as the connection works then the download should be fine.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35157913
Most pop3 accounts use the fully qualified email address as user name.  Make sure you are using correct user name.  
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
meb_santoso earned 500 total points
ID: 35157987
Tutorial : http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/add-or-remove-an-e-mail-account-HP003076000.aspx

Adding an account into outlook is one thing, able to receive emails is another.
If you can't download / connect to the email server, it may be some firewall / security issue: can be on the current active network or the server you're trying to connect. Some e-mail servers (like my ISP) refuses the connection from other network except from their own network (which is sucks), but it is possible to have such case.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 35158001
@meb_santoso:  if that is the case you usually have a different port to use and authentication will allow you on different networks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Mills
ID: 35158118
Many ISPs block port 25 for sending mail - have yet to see incoming (receiving) port 110 blocked but it does raise interesting question - what ports are being used by this person's ISP for pop email?

Also - try sandboxing this email account.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:meb_santoso
ID: 35158128
@R4inc:
true, but in my case it was explicitly said by the ISP that in order to be able to connect to the mailbox provided by them and download the email using POP-client, I must (they insist on using the word must) using their connection (their network), otherwise the only thing I can do to reach my ISP mailbox is using the webmail. (One reason too many to immediately switch ISP)

(I don't think this post still relevant with the original question? If so, my apologies)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharAp
ID: 35190775
I was setting up account as I would normally but when I run Test Account Settings I get the attached error. Test Account Settings screendump
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:R4inc
R4inc earned 500 total points
ID: 35190806
What is the domain you are connecting to?  Also check the Advanced tab under More Settings to make sure the ports are correct.  Some ISP/hosting will use specific ports.  Also, check that your outgoing Server settings is using authentication.  You can check this under More Settings as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharAp
ID: 35191282
I am testing with a Pipex account but there will be others. Am testing with Pipex because I know their setup off by heart...Famous last words!  smtp server smtpauth.dsl.pipex.com does not work but the previous smtp.dsl.pipex.com does.  Confusing but sorted....
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharAp
ID: 35485960
Seems to have been a firewall issue as now works albeit very very slowly!
0