[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What is the CMD to run on a Win2k8 and Win2k3 server to find all Share/security permissions?

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I'm migrating my data from a Win2k3 (Fileserver) over to a new Win2k8 (Fileserver) server. I want to know if there is a cmd that i can run on both servers to compair my share and security permissions?

Thanks,

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fswilliams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157826
Here are some detailed steps, which may helpful for you.

 

1. Download AccessEnum from the following links.

 

AccessEnum v1.32

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897332.aspx

 

AccessEnum utility can clearly list all the NTFS permissions with all the groups and users (including global groups and local groups) on the server.

 

2. Copy AccessEnum utility to the problematic server.

 

3. Usage of AccessEnum.exe

 

List all the NTFS permissions with all the groups (including global groups and local groups) on the server.

 

a. Double-click AccessEnum.exe.

b. Click "Directory…", say for example: you may select a directory (ex. D:\Users) or a partition (ex. D: partition) in the "Browse for folder" dialog box.

c. Click "Scan" button to enumerate all the NTFS permissions on the target directory or partition in the console.

d. After enumeration, you may click "Save" to save the report as a "NTFS.txt" file.

e. Open the "NTFS.txt" with Notepad.exe

f.  In Notepad, click Edit, and click Find, you may input the group name "Domain users", and then click "Find next" to find the group.

g. In the way, you will also see the NTFS permission settings on both the local group and the global group.

h. You may also convert the file from .txt to .csv for clearly see with Excel.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 35157884
I don't know the command but you can use this http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897442.aspx

SharEnum have an option to export the list generated and to compare the shares with another exported share.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35158315
You can use Robocopy or Richcopy to copy your data and permissions to the new server.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/RoboCopy-GUI.shtml

Using these tools would allow you to copy everything at once without having to worry about permissions changing
0