Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TcxTreeList.NODES property GONE? (Quantum Tree List upgrading 4 to 5)

Posted on 2011-03-17
11
Medium Priority
?
2,315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to compile my project with the new TcxTreeList but I'm getting this error:
Undeclared identifier: 'Nodes'

About 20 of them, originating from lines such as:
ListGroup.Nodes.Clear;
ListGroup.Nodes.Items[2].AddChild;
etc, etc.. list goes on

Keep in mind that ListGroup = TcxTreeList


Anybody know what became of 'NODES'?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:John86a
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35157988
TcxTreeList.Nodes has been updated to TcxTreeList.AbsoluteItems
0
 

Author Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35158202
Hi again jimy! Upon compiling I'm still getting an error,
for i := 0 to tree.Nodes.Count - 1 do
Changed to
for i := 0 to tree.AbsoluteItems.Count - 1 do
Getting
uXXXX.pas(98): '[' expected but '.' found

Any idea? Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35158226
Also for this line:
for i := 0 to tree.AbsoluteItems.Count - 1 do

uXXXX.pas(951): '[' expected but '.' found
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35158770
Sorry, I meant this line:
ListGroup.AbsoluteItems.Clear;

'[' expected but '.' found
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35159337

No sir, you have to use the Items property

eg

ListGroup.Items.Clear;
ListGroup.Items[2].AddChild;
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35159662
ListGroup is a Tree ?
a odd naming convention ...

use AddNode

var item: TcxTreeListNode;
begin
  item := TcxTreeListNode.Create(cxTreeList1);
  item.Texts[0] := 'First column';
  item.Texts[1] := 'Second column';
  cxTreeList1.AddNode(item, nil, nil, tlamAdd);
0
 

Author Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35159762
Actually, none of the above satisfies 100% of the problem, as on the following screenshot shows that there is no 'clear' property in there.

 screenshot
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35160298

Correct, just call clear directly from the tree object

ListGroup.Clear;
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 35160707
you are probably looking for

ListGroup.Root.Items[n]
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 2000 total points
ID: 35162429
Confirming my post "TcxTreeList.Nodes has been updated to TcxTreeList.AbsoluteItems"
It is not just a word-to-word replacement, you have to use the appropriate "Absolute" property:

Your loop will be:
for i := 0 to tree.AbsoluteCount - 1 do

And for AbsoluteItems you have to provide an index (integer value):
AbsoluteItems[index].xxxx;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John86a
ID: 35167143
Thanks!
0