[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can SBS 2011 be added with existing 2008 R2 DCs

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am considering adding SBS 2011 Standard for the Exchange and SharePoint functionality.We have under 40 employees currently, this would be much less expensive than adding these stand-alone from what I can tell so far. I already have a domain with  2008R2 domain controllers at each of our 3 locations. My question is whether or not SBS 2011 can be joined to the current domain, or will there be AD issues/restrictions with this?  

I suppose I could put it in it's own network if need be since it will only be used for those two services, but if I can spare the expense of a separate data line that would be good too.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dshaney
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35157808
Yes - but it needs to hold ALL FSMO roles otherwise it will start to complain and shut down.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 35158320
You cannot simply join a SBS into an existing domain unless in process of migration. So in your scenario you will need to migrate your existing W2K8 domain to the new SBS2011 domain. the SBS must be the master and hold all FSMO roles as stated above.

This is NOT a small project, surely not something like "join the server to the domain and done" job. You need thorough planning for this migration.

From your question I don't think you have experience of migration. You can google it or look at www.sbsmigration.com - a tool you can buy that make migration easy.

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35159194
In addition to ormerodrutter's comments you will also have to purchase SBS 2011 CAL's for existing users.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 35163723
ha ha yes of course :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dshaney
ID: 35189844
Thanks,

I will not be migrating the current domain to SBS then!
0