Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access field data entry options

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Maybe this is more complicated then I would hope, but.  I create tables and queries in Access all the time, but have never had to do more than simple data sheets. I would like to have a field on a form that could be populated via simple data entry from the keyboard with an option to fill the field with a selection from pop up-lookup list based on a predefined query. I have some predefined items, but I want the user to have the option of entering their own text item. The item they enter does not have to be in or added to the pop up-look up list.
0
Comment
Question by:wlamore
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 35158082
Not sure, but I think all you need to do is create a form from your queries.

Can you clearly explain, with a specific example, what you mean by:
<fill the field with a selection from pop up-lookup list based on a predefined query.>
My guess is this will be selecting a value from a combobox...
...but we need to know a bit more about this " predefined query", as this would simply be an SQL statement for the rowsource of the combobox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlamore
ID: 35158140
Yea, I think a combo box would work fine. The items in the combo box are from a query that is based on an entry in a previous field in the form. IE. If the user selects floors in the "Type" field, Then I only want item that are categorized as "Floor" items to appear in the combo box. So I should be able to fill the combo box with the results of a query using the data entered in that previous field, in the same form,correct? And a combo box field allows for direct text entry, correct?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:McOz
McOz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35158192
wlamore, you can do this by setting the lookup properties for the field which the drop-down list is related to.

With the table that contains the field you want the drop-down to populate, go into design view.
Click on the field you want to populate with a drop-down, and click on the Lookup tab
Change "Text Box" to "Combo Box"
Set the properties as follows:

Row Source: SELECT ID FROM YourTable (change to whatever your query is that returns the list of options)
Limit to List: No (allows other values)

Then, if you make a form based on the table, this field will have a drop down in the form which allows custom entries as well.

Be aware that custom entries which do not match the data type will still not be allowed - if you want to be able to enter text, the field must have a text datatype.

Cheers

0