Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programs Running at StartUp

Posted on 2011-03-17
12
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a program that is only needed to run in the background maybe once / twice a week.  Is there a way to have Windows automatically start this program - let's say at 8:00pm if the day is Saturday?  And if so, how?

More Info:
I usually lock my system when I am not using it.  I am running Windows 7 Ultimate, 32bit.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:coreybryant
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35157952
Make a Scheduled Task?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 35158028
If that makes sense, here are soem instructions:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/schedule-a-task
0
 

Expert Comment

by:matrixmayhem
ID: 35158033
try windows ' task scheduler '  
Start Orb ---> write task scheduler ---> open task sheduler--->click on ' create a basic task '----> chose the appropriate option and you are done
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CombatGold1 earned 1200 total points
ID: 35158048
1) Start menu -> Run -> taskschd.msc
2) Select Task Scheduler Library on the side bar
3) Action menu then Create Basic Task
4) Name your task
5) Select Weekly
6) Set the time to 20:00:00 and tick Saturday
7) Start a program
8) Select your program

Done
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35159545
Thanks!  Right now, it looks like I have two programs that are running right now (Windows Task Manager):
Windows Task ManagerLooking at the Computer Management - Services Dialog Box
Computer Management ServicesThey seem to be C:\Program Files\GFI\GFI Backup 2009 - Home Edition\GFIHSched.exe
 GFI Backup 2009 Home Edition Schedulerand C:\Program Files\GFI\GFI Backup 2009 - Home Edition\GFIHInst.exe
 GFI Backup 2009 Home Edition AttendantSo to make sure, I can stop these two services, and then add these two programs in this Windows Task Manager?

I looked at the Create a Task and Create a Basic Task.  Should I choose Create a Task (I am asking this since it seems this option allows me to enter my computer username / password and my Computer is locked)?  

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35159585
Sorry I forgot to add,
 gfi-BackUp-2009There is  this shortcut: GFI Backup 2009 - Home Edition, that points to C:\Program Files\GFI\GFI Backup 2009 - Home Edition\GFIBackup.exe - this seems to open the program.  So I am guessing that I could possibly just add this to the task manager?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35159588
Am I to understand you only want the backup products to run a couple times a week?  Why not use the GFI scheduler to do that?  As it stands, you're asking for a scheduled task to launch a task scheduler.  That doesn't make much sense.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35160623
As it stands, you're asking for a scheduled task to launch a task scheduler.
Almost, I would like the GFI program to only run once a week and not have that service start every time I re-boot my computer etc.  I was trying to save memory / time that it takes to boot up.  
Sometimes I am doing quite a few things and I would like to have as little "extra" going on.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 35160715
Okay, makes sense.

The service description tells you what the executables is for the GFI Scheduler.  You'll want to create a scheduled task to start it before the actual backup time.  So set the scheduled task to begin maybe 15 minutes before the backup should start.  That will start the GFI Scheduler which will start the GFI backup.  If you like, you can tell the scheduled task to kill the GFI Scheduler after an hour or two.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35165123
Thanks, I'll probably terminate the program when I wake up.  I'll see if I can look at the log to see how long it ran and that will give me a good idea.  I was using Acronis, but even at high priority, I would have the program start about 1900 and when I woke up at 0530, it was still running.

It just seems that more and more programs keep getting added to run at start-up.  I have been looking for programs that I don't need to run, and then programs like these, that run just once / twice a week, maybe work something out.

I'll actually try it a bit later this morning - maybe run the resgistry backup.  I'll be gone for a couple of hours at the doctor, so that should be more than enough time.

With regards to this, should I use Create Task (this seems to give me the option of entering my username / password since the computer is locked).  

There are the two programs that were running in the background, and I stopped the services on those.  When I run C:\Program Files\GFI\GFI Backup 2009 - Home Edition\GFIBackup.exe, this seems to open the program and I don't think I need to worry about the other two since they were services running in the background?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 800 total points
ID: 35165319
Yes, the Create Task wizard should take you through the process.  You may want to go back and tweak a few things but that will get you started.

As to which process to run, I think that if you run just the GFIBackup.exe, you'll start the .exe but it won't do anything (unless you can pass some parameters in the command line to cause it to backup your files).  That's why I suggested starting the GFI Scheduler since it seems like it would handle that for you.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 29

Author Closing Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 35166214
It worked - I set up the GFIBackup.exe while I took a break, and it ran (the computer was locked).
0