Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Calculating Stats within the same Record

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Experts,

I have a query that I am building for a complex report.  The headings are:
* Sales Dollars
* Sales Units
* Avg Inv $
* Margin Dollars
* Margin %
* ROI
* Turn Rates

For Sales Dollars, Sales Units, and Avg Inv $, I am just summing the records in the aggregate query.  The Margin Dollars is ([Sales Dollars] - ([Turn Rate] * [Avg Inv $]))/52.

The problem is with calculating Margin % which is: [Margin Dollars] / [Sales Dollars].  When I run that expression, it errors out with an Overflow Error.

What is the best way to calculate data like this?

Thank you!

0
Comment
Question by:pwdells
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35157967
try using an IIF in the query

IIF([Sales Dollars]=0,0,[Margin Dollars] / [Sales Dollars])

use the format for all calculation that you use, where the divisor could be zero
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LambertHeenan
ID: 35158872
Division by zero in a query does not result in a runtime error, it results in JET returning the 'value' #Error.

IF all you are seeing is a dialog box that says 'Overflow' and nothing else other than an OK button then my suspicions point to this part of the calculation

[Turn Rate] * [Avg Inv $]

I suspect that the value being returned is somehow of type Integer and that is why you are getting an overflow error. Try explicitly converting one term of the calculation to currency, which will force the result to be currency: like this...

([Sales Dollars] - ([Turn Rate] * ccur([Avg Inv $])))/52

Or in the part of the query that calculates [Avg Inv $] be sure that that value is forced to be a Currency type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwdells
ID: 35175446
I am still working on trying to make this work.  I will let you know by the end of today, if it worked.

Thank you!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwdells
ID: 35177682
When I created the query again, it resulted in "Over Flow".  I implemented Capricorn's suggestion and it worked.  To be honest, I don't know why I received the other error previous.  

Thank you for your help!!!
0