Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovery Storage Group now store will not mount

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have an old backup that I really need to ExMerge some mailboxes from..... I have restored the database using Recovery Storage Group and restore from archive via NTBackup which was successful (can see the files and they are the right size) but now it will no mount to ExMerge the stuff... I have googled various entries and errors in the event log but no joy.....

Here is the error I get before I try to mount the database.

Warning: if you mount this database before you restore if from backup, Exchange will create a new checkpoint (.CHK) and transaction log files before you restore the database from backup.

To identify the paths where new data files will be created, refer to the object properties for this storage group and for this database.

Are you sure you want to continue


(I didnt mount it before restoring it)

then if you click yes you get

Error ID No: C1041724

In the event log you get;

Event ID: 619
Event ID: 9519
Event ID: 9518


I have built this on a VM Server 2003 R2 & Exchange 2003 server to restore offline too so it doesn't effect anything else. I have even given it the same name as the old server and called the domain the same but no joy.... I have also tried installing each service pack and trying again.... still no joy..... please help!
0
Comment
Question by:ChappoY2K
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35158336
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChappoY2K
ID: 35158351
I found that last night and tried but no joy. thanks anyway
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35159254
Eseutil /mh the EDB in the RSG, is it clean or dirty shutdown? What is the repairCount?

Make sure there are no EDB, STM, log files or .chk files in the RSG before starting the restore. It should then mount after the restore.

Worst case scenario = Eseutil /P the database in the RSG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChappoY2K
ID: 35159725
Sorry I not this advanced with exchange.... below is the report.... does this look ok? what would I do now?


Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Recovery Storage Group\Mailbox Stor
e (SERVER01).edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11
Created ulVersion: 0x620,11
     DB Signature: Create time:02/18/2009 20:30:10 Rand:215534 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 89703266 (0x558c362)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 11652-11654 (0x2d84-0x2d86)
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 28064
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0x2D0D,22F5,1AA)  03/09/2011 10:45:57
      Last Attach: (0x2D0D,22F7,F7)  03/09/2011 11:07:13
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:02/18/2009 20:30:09 Rand:233319 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 11609-11611 (0x2d59-0x2d5b)
           Mark: (0x2D5B,1336,1A)
           Mark: 03/10/2011 19:00:03

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 11652-0 (0x2d84-0x0)
           Mark: (0x2D86,1269,48)
           Mark: 03/11/2011 19:00:03

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

Patch Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 11652-11654 (0x2d84-0x2d86)
           Mark: (0x2D86,1269,48)
           Mark: 03/11/2011 19:00:03

Operation completed successfully in 3.16 seconds.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35161255
Do you have these log files:
     Log Required: 11652-11654 (0x2d84-0x2d86)
They should end in 2d84 2d85 & 2d86?
They should of been restored when you did the restore to RSG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChappoY2K
ID: 35161264
All sorted. Partly with some playing about and plus the info you gave me, thanks very much.

Regards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ChappoY2K
ID: 35161267
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35161281
Did you manage to get it to mount without restoring and without eseutil /p ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChappoY2K
ID: 35161296
No. Had to do that and then remove the log files and move the database to another store and mount the mail boxes to new accounts. ... Got the info I wanted and now can't remove it again. Thanks again.
0