Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removal of email address (company wide) with .nk2 or whatever Outlook 2010 uses

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

We recently changed an email address from a Security Group to a full mailbox. Users who have used the address in the past are now receiving bounce back mail, we have been delete the nickname email one by one as and when however to do this for all users will be hard.

Does anyone know of a was we could include the removal of the address in Group policy or in a .vbs file etc etc... any ideas??

Hosted Exchange 2007, Outlook 2007/10 full MS Server 2008 in all other regards.

Ace
0
Comment
Question by:Ace_Crosley_79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35158212
If you can find oan old sent item to it and double click the address you will see it like:
/o=somthing/ou=Frist administrative group/ou=reciepents/cn=Securitygroup

or somthing like that - anyway when you have that address you can go to the new object you want to receive the messgae, edit the email addresses and add a Custome address.
in the custom type enter x500 and in the address paster the old legacyExchangeDN that you found.
All the old mails when replied will resolve to the new object automatically.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 35158238
(My spelling is terrible today)
Forgot to say that once you have done this - if you go back to the old message and double click the address it should display the detials now for the new distribution list.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 35159984
Unfortunately, I believe that email address would be cached for each user in their NK2 file.  I think GundogTrainer's solution would probably work because that would add that address to exchange.

But, in answer to your question about a logon script:

I don't think there's any way you can remove just one address from the NK2 file for each user, but you could create a logon script to rename or delete that file with a logon script.

To use my system as an example, I have Office 2010 installed on Win7 Enterprise x64 and my NK2 file is in this path:
C:\Users\alicia\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook

To rename it in a batch file:
ren c:\users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\*.NK2 *.old

Or, delete it:
del c:\users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\*.NK2

For XP systems, I believe the path to the NK2 file would be:
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\AppData\Microsoft\Outlook for WinXP systems.

If the name of the local profile folder doesn't match the actual user's name, you could substitute the variable %userprofile% to catch those.  For example, that would work if the user name shows up something like this:

C:\Documents and Settings\USER.DOMAIN.000

The drawback of renaming or deleting the file for all users is that some people are very much attached to the email addresses that are cached in that file.  We had issues with the NK2 files saved to users' personal folders during a recent domain migration. All the cached email addresses for their coworkers were invalid once the migration was complete and using that X500 option described by GundogTrainer would not work for us since this those old email address/AD accounts were in a different domain.

So, we created a script to just rename the NK2 file.  That way, when some people complained about losing their external "contacts list," we changed the name back & showed them how to remove the old addresses of their coworkers and add the new ones.

I hope this helps.

Alicia
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ace_Crosley_79
ID: 35231059
Great idea why didn't I think of it! ty
0