Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List all disabled users from a specified OU container in AD via VB script

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
732 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello...

Is there a way to list ALL disabled users from a specified OU container in AD via VB script and then output it in an Excel spreadsheet?

TY,
Quan
0
Comment
Question by:qvn7
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 672 total points
ID: 35158090
Does it have to be VBScript,  powershell and adfind can get this done in one line

adfind by MVP Joe Richards for this

http://www.joeware.net/freetools/tools/adfind/index.htm

adfind -b "DN of your OU" -bit -f  “&(objectcategory=person)(objectclass=user)(userAccountControl:AND:=2)” samaccountname  -nodn -csv  > c:\DisabledUsers.csv


...and if you want to find enabled users just add a !(exclamation point)  in front of useraccountcontrol

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 664 total points
ID: 35158265
Just to add to Mike's response with Powershell and the Quest AD cmdlets

get-qaduser -searchroot "OU=USERSOU,DC=Domain,DC=Local" -disabled | Select samaccountname, Name | export-csv c:\DisabledUsers.csv

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 664 total points
ID: 35162351
Hi, try the script here....it will give you information on expired accounts as well.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Visual_Basic/VB_Script/Q_23478121.html

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvn7
ID: 35167367
Thanks for all the info...
0
 

Author Comment

by:qvn7
ID: 35192143
TY Rob.  Sorry for the late response back.  Been busy at work.  Thanks for all of your help!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 35361132
Hi, please don't forget to close the question.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37433070
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0