?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Upgrade to Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, I have 3 DC that I want to upgrade from W2K3 to W2K8. It is recommended to disconnect one of  the DC's when doing the upgrade. Who would this machine be affected by the schema upgrade you do before upgrading to W2K8??? Should the schema upgrade be done while this DC is connected?? Or disconnected?? Are there any issues when connecting back the DC if it was not updated with the schema upgrade???
0
Comment
Question by:CBB
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35158068
It is not recommended to try and isolate the schema master or take it off line.  The AD team blogged about this

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2010/04/16/friday-mail-sack-i-live-again-edition.aspx

See Question:  

Is there a way to isolate a DC in order to do an AD Schema upgrade?

Take a look at this question for steps   http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_26358376.html

I'd go to 2008 R2 at this point.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35158130
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 35158193
Guys,

I think microsoft recommends leaving one of your DC's offline just in case something goes wrong with the upgrade. This is the reason I asked the question. Could be I'm wrong???? If this is case I'm not sure how the schema upgrade would affect this DC that will be offline. That why i asked if it should be online when the schema upgrade is done or offline???
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 700 total points
ID: 35158235
You should NOT have a DC offline MS never recommends this. If you have your DC offline this will not help in anyway but could cause issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CBB
ID: 35158966
One of the DC's is 64bit and the other 2 are 32bit. I know there is adrep for 64bit and adprep32 for 32bit. Do i need to run the respective versions on individual machines or I only need to do it on the 64bit and it will automatically upgrade the schema domain wide??
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 600 total points
ID: 35159007
It's possible Microsoft recommended this... 15 years ago for NT4.  NOT for AD.  With NT4, you had a single master domain controller (the PDC).  BDCs were just copies.  Going from NT4 to AD, pulling a DC off the network for recovery purposes made sense.  But upgrading an existing AD domain does not make sense to pull off the DC.  I would make system state backups of all DCs, but do not leave one off.  ADPREP is just modifying the schema and doing so is (via AD Prep is one of the safest things to do (I have never heard of a failure... I'm sure it could happen in the right circumstances, but I've never heard of it)).
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 700 total points
ID: 35159046
One of the DC's is 64bit and the other 2 are 32bit. I know there is adrep for 64bit and adprep32 for 32bit. Do i need to run the respective versions on individual machines or I only need to do it on the 64bit and it will automatically upgrade the schema domain wide??

So /forestprep is run on your scehma master >so if that one is 64 bit run adprep from the 2008 R2 disk.  If it is 32 bit use adprep32

/domainprep on the infrastructure master...same rules apply.

Thanks

Mike
0