?
Solved

Managing Smart Phones on Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-17
13
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have multiple smartphones users who connect thier devises to exchange but I can not force security on them including passwords.  The security worked fine on Windows mobile devices.

Is there a way to be able to manage the smart phones on exchange?  Is rthere something I need to change on the Exchange server, or do I need a software to install on exchange or other system to manage these devices. Some have Androids, IPhones, Devices with Google OS....

Thanks,

Bilal
0
Comment
Question by:bilalaha
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 35158080
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 35158337
Managing devices worked fine with Windows mobile devices.    When users started moving to smart phones, I wan not able to force password or send a wipe to the device.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 35158360
What sort of devices are they using?  You might need to look at a 3rd party tool like SOTI http://www.soti.net/

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 35159376
This SOTI 3rd party software looks complicated and expensive.   My questions were:
Is there anything I need to do on Exchange Mobile services to ake it work?
Do I need to install a 3rd party software ON EXCHANGE to manage these devices?
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 300 total points
ID: 35159780
Have you enforced a minimum of a 4-digit PIN in the Mobile Security settings?

If you haven't, then you can't remote wipe a device.

To manage the devices, you also need the Mobile Admin tool:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=e6851d23-d145-4dbf-a2cc-e0b4c6301453&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 35159827
Let me re phrase the question.

I have enforced security and set wipe commands on devices and that worked fine on windows mobile devices.  We have replace windows movile phones.  Smartphone on the other hand, I can not enforce a password or send a wipe command.    
We have Motorolla, Androids phones, IPones, and other HTC phone with Google OS.  I can not seem to force passwords on them.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35159966
Did you enable the Unsupported Devices option?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 35160011
yes I have enabled unsupported devices option.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 900 total points
ID: 35160051
bilalaha

Please see the following BUG report submitted to Google RE: Android OS http://code.google.com/p/android/issues/detail?id=4475

The most recent post is from March 9th, it appears that Android does not have full support for active sync and the advanced features
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35160499
With Exchange 2003 - you should easily be able to force a PIN on an iPhone and a Windows Mobile phone by using the Mobile Services settings.

Do you have Exchange 2003 Service Pack 2 installed on your Exchange Server?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 35177554
I had to manually setup Passwords on IPhones and other devices.  If I go back and try to force thrm thru an exchange, what would happen on the user side?  would thier settings be overwritten, or will it stay in effect?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 300 total points
ID: 35188013
Hi,

You could consider adding a 3rd party tool to manage the security side of the devices - McAfee Mobility Managenmet would be one (originally Trust Digital).

http://www.mcafee.com/uk/products/enterprise-mobility-management.aspx

Also consider Credant Enterprise.

For a completely different method of email synchronisation which works in a similar way to BlackBerry and supports device control/management across a number of platforms, look at Good for Enterprise:

www.good.com.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bilalaha
ID: 35218566
The issue is with the androids.  The Androides was the first device that did not work, so I assumed all other devices are not going to work if they were not windows mobile and asked the users to set a password.  

I forced a longer password (6 chanracters) and that did override the password they have set (4 characters).  I am back in business now except for the androids.

Others provided helpful info, so I have them some points.
0