Solved

segmentation fault

Posted on 2011-03-17
12
878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

I am having problems when telneting to AIX from debian and trying to execute a command. The problem that I get is 'segmentation fault'.

I log in in the DEBIAN box and telnet the AIX as root, try to execute a command and then I get the error.

Debian lenny and AIX F80 3 5 000A4B80D700

Any ideas why?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vlachosg
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35158435
Solution:

Add this line in your /etc/environment file:
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlachosg
ID: 35159299
still getting the same error...

stumbled upon this one

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/tividd/td/ITAME/GC32-0846-00/en_US/HTML/am39_perftune11.htm

but still no luck...

any ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlachosg
ID: 35159714
hmm..telneting from windows xp works fine.... the problem is that I need it to run from debian.


0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:vlachosg
ID: 35159753
just to clarify the aforementioned comment.

I mean that when I telnet from a windows XP OS I can execute the command just fine.

So that means that there is something specific in the telnet client of Debian?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlachosg
ID: 35163025
This is what it is set when i telnet from debian

AUTHSTATE=compat
CHRCLASS=greek
DFUPATH=/usr9/U/Eur/Fil/
ERRNO=10
FCEDIT=/usr/bin/ed
HOME=/usr9/U/Eur/Z/Mnu11
IFS='  
'
ISAMBUFS=1024
LANG=en_US
LC__FASTMSG=true
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA='0x2000000 '
LINENO=1
LOCPATH=/usr/lib/nls/loc
LOGIN=posuser1
LOGNAME=posuser1
MAIL=/usr/spool/mail/posuser1
MAILCHECK=600
MAILMSG='[YOU HAVE NEW MAIL]'
NLSPATH=/usr/lib/nls/msg/%L/%N:/usr/lib/nls/msg/%L/%N.cat
ODMDIR=/etc/objrepos
OPTIND=1
PATH=.:../Bat:/usr9/U/Util/Bin:/bin:/etc:/usr/bin:/usr9/U/Util:/usr2/U/js/Bin:/usr9/U/Util/Eur
PPID=921630
PS1='$ '
PS2='> '
PS3='#? '
PS4='+ '
PWD=/usr9/U/Eur/Z/Mnu11
RANDOM=8860
SCRPATH=/usr9/U/Eur/Scr/
SECONDS=5
SETUP=/usr9/U/Eur/Z/Dat11/setup.txt
SHELL=/bin/sh
TBLPATH=/usr9/U/Eur/Z/Dat11/
TERM=xterm-color
TERM_DEFAULT=lft
TMOUT=0
TTYPATH=/usr2/Util/Fil/
TZ=MEST-2
USER=posuser1
UTIL=/usr9/U/Util
UTILPATH=/usr9/U/Util/Scr/
_=clear
umask=000



This is what is set from windows xp


AUTHSTATE=compat
CHRCLASS=greek
DFUPATH=/usr9/U/Eur/Fil/
ERRNO=10
FCEDIT=/usr/bin/ed
HOME=/usr9/U/Eur/Z/Mnu11
IFS='
'
ISAMBUFS=1024
LANG=en_US
LC__FASTMSG=true
LDR_CNTRL=MAXDATA='0x2000000 '
LINENO=1
LOCPATH=/usr/lib/nls/loc
LOGIN=posuser1
LOGNAME=posuser1
MAIL=/usr/spool/mail/posuser1
MAILCHECK=600
MAILMSG='[YOU HAVE NEW MAIL]'
NLSPATH=/usr/lib/nls/msg/%L/%N:/usr/lib/nls/msg/%L/%N.cat
ODMDIR=/etc/objrepos
OPTIND=1
PATH=.:../Bat:/usr9/U/Util/Bin:/bin:/etc:/usr/bin:/usr9/U/Util:/usr2/U/js/Bin:/
sr9/U/Util/Eur
PPID=438502
PS1='$ '
PS2='> '
PS3='#? '
PS4='+ '
PWD=/usr9/U/Eur/Z/Mnu11
RANDOM=6439
SCRPATH=/usr9/U/Eur/Scr/
SECONDS=59
SETUP=/usr9/U/Eur/Z/Dat11/setup.txt
SHELL=/bin/sh
TBLPATH=/usr9/U/Eur/Z/Dat11/
TERM=ansi
TERM_DEFAULT=lft
TMOUT=0
TTYPATH=/usr2/Util/Fil/
TZ=MEST-2
USER=posuser1
UTIL=/usr9/U/Util
UTILPATH=/usr9/U/Util/Scr/
_=cls
umask=000
$



there has to be a major difference in the way telnet behaves in windows and in linux.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35168809
check /var/log/messages in Debian for errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:vlachosg
ID: 35304652
no error messages there...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35307047
run telnet in gdb, or lift the dumped core.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 35307124
After you telnet to the AIX box try issuing the command:

export TERM=ansi

and see what happens.  The only difference I can see is from Windows you termial type is set to ANSI and from Debial it set to xterm-color.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vlachosg
ID: 35309613
Thanks for the solution..it was simple as that..
0