Solved

VSTO 2010 IDE irritating behavior.

Posted on 2011-03-17
16
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I'm using Visual Studio 2010 and it behaves very irritating.

when i start debugging the ide often opens all files in the project
(application.Design. AssemblyInfo, resources and so on).

but it doesn't do it everytime? but if i Build the project it opens all files again!

Is there a setting to prevent this ?

/J
0
Comment
Question by:jamppi
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 35241153
i'm not getting any feedback, so i'll raise the points to 500
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35241239
I haven't seen that behavior, but it sounds like something worth investigating.  I wouldn't know of any setting, but what I usually do, when the IDE is misbehaving, is to delete to .suo file (hidden file).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 35241277
What is the purpose of the .suo file?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35241380
They are important, but sometimes irritating files, that "record all of the options that you might associate with your solution so that each time you open it, it includes customizations that you have made."

File Types and File Extensions in Visual Studio
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xhkhh4zs.aspx

Solution User Options (.suo) File
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb165909(v=vs.80).aspx

The solution user options (.suo) file is a structured storage, or compound, file stored in a binary format. You save user information into streams with the name of the stream being the key that will be used to identify the information in the .suo file.

When the environment opens a .suo file, it enumerates all currently loaded VSPackages. If a VSPackage implements the IVsPersistSolutionOpts interface, then the environment calls the LoadUserOptions method on the VSPackage asking it to load all of its data from the .suo file.

It is the VSPackage's responsibility to know what streams it might have written into the .suo file. For each stream that it wrote, the VSPackage calls back to the environment through LoadPackageUserOpts to load a particular stream that is identified by the key, which is the name of the stream. The environment then calls back to the VSPackage to read that particular stream passing the name of the stream and an IStream pointer to the LoadPackageUserOpts method.

At that point, another call is made to LoadUserOptions to see if there is another section of the .suo file that has to be read. This process continues until all of the data streams in the .suo file have been read and processed by the environment.

When the solution is saved or closed, the environment calls the SavePackageSolutionProps method with a pointer to the SaveUserOptions method. An IStream containing the binary information to be saved is passed to the WriteUserOptions method, which then writes the information to the .suo file and calls the SaveUserOptions method again to see if there is another stream of information to write to the .suo file.

These two methods, SaveUserOptions and WriteUserOptions, are called recursively for each stream of information to be saved to the .suo file, passing in the pointer to IVsSolutionPersistence. They are called recursively to allow for the writing of multiple streams to the .suo file. In that way, user information is persisted with the solution and is guaranteed to be there the next time the solution is opened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 35276822
well, deleting the .suo file doesnt solve the issue.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35278652
Are you using 2010 SP1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 35278749
yes
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 35279716
That sounds like a bug that you should report to Microsoft.

http://connect.microsoft.com/VisualStudio
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ToAoM
ID: 35326421
Do you have any extensions and/or add-ons installed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 35331475
Yes,, EurekaLog and Telerik.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ToAoM earned 500 total points
ID: 35331592
Try disabling EurekaLog, from what I've seen on the website it might be triggering this, I haven't heard of anyone else having your problem, but it could still be a Visual Studio thing.

If disabling extensions and add-ons doesn't work, try resetting Vsiual Studio:
devenv /ResetSettings
devenv /setup
devenv /resetskippkgs
devenv /InstallVSTemplates

Have your tried openign the same solution on a different machine? Does it exhibit the same problems there?

I also agree with TheLearnedOne, submit  support ticket at connect, then a Microsoft engineer will have a look at your issues. If you're a MSDN subscriber, you can also submit a MSDN Support Ticket, which has a guaranteed reply, but will cost you one of your yearly support incidents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 35331763
I will try disabling Eurekalog and if it doesn't help i'll reset the IDE.
Yes i have opened the solutions on my laptop and the IDE  behaves the same way. (same configuration on vsto)
this problem occures in all solutions not just a specific one.



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ToAoM
ID: 35331833
I agree with the 'iiritationfactor' you must be experiencing. I hope the reset works for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamppi
ID: 35416219
It was Eurekalog that created the issue.
0