Solved

cant see a shared calendar in OWA

Posted on 2011-03-17
20
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I am having problems viewing a shared calendar in OWA. This calendar can be viewed from MS Outlook however when trying to find it in OWA I get a message that a calendar with that name could not be found.
There is another shared calendar under the same account which I have no problems viewing...
We are using Exchange 2010 and Outlook 2010.
Appreciate your help!
Many Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Nolan Gustavo
  • 11
  • 8
20 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
Comment Utility
By default you can't see the shared calendar in OWA, but there is a way to open it by type special URL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
What do you mean by a special URL? I have an option to open a shared calendar but when typing the name nothing comes up...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here is an example
Opening a shared calendar in Outlook Web Access (OWA)

Knowledge Base Search

¿

You can access a shared calendar in Outlook Web Access (OWA).

When someone shares his or her Exchange calendar with you, you can access it using Outlook Web Access (OWA). You must follow these instructions each time you want to see a shared calendar in OWA.

Article ID: 1260

Last Review: Oct 12, 2010

Type: Instructions

Open a Shared Calendar in OWA

¿¿¿¿

To open the calendar in Outlook Web Access (OWA), do the following:

Go to http://owa.ilstu.edu and log in with your ULID and password.

The web address will change, so it looks like this: https://owa.ilstu.edu/exchange/.

To the end of the web address, add theULID/calendar (where theULID is the ULID of a person whose shared calendar you want to open).

The new web address looks like this: https://owa.ilstu.edu/exchange/theULID/calendar

Press Enter to open the shared calendar.

When you open a shared calendar in OWA, you have only "Read Access." You can see the shared calendar, but you cannot make any changes to it, even if you can normally do so in Outlook or Entourage.

Quick Method

Alternately, you can go directly to a shared calendar by typing the full address, as shown in step 4, above. For example, you could type the entire web address as https://owa.ilstu.edu/exchange/theULID/calendar. This would allow you to go directly to the shared calendar.

Example: Open Reggie Redbird's Shared Calendar in OWA

For example, assume Reggie Redbird has shared his calendar with you. Reggie's ULID is rrredbi. To access Reggie's calendar in OWA, you would do the following:

First log in to OWA.

Then change the web address by adding rrredbi/calendar to the end of the address.

The new web address looks like this: https://owa.ilstu.edu/exchange/rrredbi/calendar

Press Enter to open this shared calendar.

 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
Comment Utility
Instead of signing into Outlook web access with just http://servername/exchange
you can add the Exchange alias (which you probably wont know) or the email address to specify a different mailbox.
eg.
http://servername/exchange/scooby.doo@mydomain.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
I managed to resolve the problem by logging opening the mailbox profile in outlook and clicking on share calendar then selecting the username of the user and giving him full permissions. Then an email with add shared calendar was sent to the user. User clicked on add shared calendar and then it was mapped and he could see it.

Now… I do now know why this worked because when I changed the permissions manually and added his account as a reviewer he could still not see the calendar… Also tried typing URL in this format: https://owa.ilstu.edu/exchange/theULID/calendar and I was still not able to access it…

I am not sure why this worked may be I was doing something wrong?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
Comment Utility
see i have tried the URL solution before and its working fine, so you cant access through the URL so its permissions issue,

what is the message you are getting?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
message I ma getting when typing the URL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
now I double checked and the address should be correct...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
Comment Utility
yes it should wrong address you type

you can tell me what is your OWA URL and what is the alias for your user "the one who shared his calendat"

and i can write it to you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
I can’t type the actual address due to company security policy but it goes in this format:

https://exch.domainname.co.uk/owa/

So what I typed was: https://exch.domainname.co.uk/owa/username/calendar

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
Comment Utility
r u sure that the username is the same the alias name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
I just tried it again and I get this:
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
Comment Utility
yes enter the username and the password for the user you give him the permission

becauase you should logged with that user first
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
Just tried same url again and it worked... alias would be the same though.... I also tried full name and few other variations before and was getting the 404 error.. Now I get the logon screen...

When I logon I still cannot map the shared calendar. But, if I open the email message with the indentation to the shared calendar it maps it in my outlook.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
meant to say invitation not indentation (-:
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
See if you have user and manager for example
And manager shared the calendar to the user
So you should logon to a pc with the user account and open the manager calendar url
https://mail.domain.com/manager/calendar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
Sorry for late reply. Yep this exactly is the problem, after sharing this calendar from "managers" account the other user cannot see it or search for it.

I am not sure what is causing it but it can be resolved by sharing via email invitation so partialy resolves the problem.

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waleeda
Comment Utility
so do you need any other help on that?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
Part of the solution is my in comments.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Nolan Gustavo
Comment Utility
No thanks think I managed to get around the problem... I never come across this anywhere else so think we can leave for now as this is not causing major problems. Just find it strange as other shared calendars work. Anyways points awarded, and your help is greatly appreciated.
0