Solved

SBS 2011 and RAID 10

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
1,201 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
We're planning to buy SBS 2011 Standard with Exchange 2010. Apparently it has a max partition size of 2 TB. I'd like to stack (4) 1 TB drives into a 2 TB RAID 10.

Can we partition this 2 TB into a 250 GB boot volume and a 1.75 TB data volume using included, standard Microsoft disk tools?
0
Comment
Question by:d4nnyo
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 35158397
No, it won't be bootable.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 500 total points
ID: 35158408
I run a SBS 2008 server with a RAID 1 mirror for the OS and a RAID 5 array for data, it boots up just fine.  I don't see any reason the setup you proposed wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 35158442
sorry, wasn''t paying attention, I thought you had a 4TB disk and you wanted to slice and boot a 2TB. That would not work. what you want to do will work
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:d4nnyo
ID: 35158502
OK, so to confirm:

- RAID 10 with (4) 1 TB drives
- two partitions, 1 boot and 1 data
- both partitions covered under RAID 10 -- even if we lose two drives, the server will stay up
- we can use MS disk management tools to create the partition

Correct?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35159140
Yes, you should be able to create the partitions during the install of SBS.

Don't dish out any points until it works though. ;-)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35163811
As far as your RAID10 configuration will be detected by Windows installer process as single HDD of 2048GB the answer is yes. There will be no problem in partitioning this configuration into 250GB and 1.75TB partitions.
0