Solved

htaccess file

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i i can limit upload file on server by htaccess file. I use centos linux.
0
Comment
Question by:umaxim
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35163183
Sorry, I'm not sure what your question is. What do you need help with? Could you rephrase the question, please?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 35163203
Or do you mean PHP's file upload limit? If so, try putting the following into your .htaccess file:

php_value upload_max_filesize 20M

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35164792
Or do you mean block PUT & POST?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 35165000
I mean upload limit of file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:umaxim
ID: 35165007
julianmatz: your code will limit size of file to 20 mb
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Matz earned 500 total points
ID: 35168476
Yes, that's right. You can change it to whatever size you want - e.g. 100M would be 100 MB.

You might also need to set the following:

php_value post_max_size 20M

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 35170041
>>> julianmatz: your code will limit size of file to 20 mb

...only for PHP.  This is an important point, if you are not using PHP.

The GET method has a limit of around 2k - a rather tight ceiling.  It normally is not used for...well, anything.  I'm a big fan of not using query strings.

The POST method has no limit by specification, but implementation limits must necessarily apply.  For example, older servers using 16-bit variables could only hold 65536 bytes.  With the move to 32-bit (~2.1GB), then 64-bit(~18.5 thousand TB), that limit increased accordingly.  So, the web service's hard limit is going to based on the type of addressing used to hold/point to the data.  

I know certain handlers/filters/modules can also enforce an arbitrary limit.  For example, PHP's post_max_size and upload_max_filesize, as described by julianmatz.  You can find more information on those directives at http://us.php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.upload-max-filesize and http://us.php.net/manual/en/ini.core.php#ini.post-max-size.  In ColdFusion, I understand there is a default limit of 100MB, and it can be modified through a CF administration panel.  I have seen some articles that indicate this limit can be set by the browser (client) as well, but there is nothing you can do to change that when developing on the server side.  

If you want a language agnostic solution, the web server can be set to an arbitrary limit as well.  Since your question is about Apache, you probably want http://httpd.apache.org/docs/current/mod/core.html#limitrequestfieldsize.  I have never used this directive, so I am unsure how it will impact your server's performance or behavior.  With IIS, Microsoft describes a registry key used to set the limit on POST data.  See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/260694/en-us for more information.

0