Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Video wall art

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
This is the actual request I was given
We want a projector or big screen with random or long looping swirling colors and patterns where our mission, vision, and values statements drift in and out.
Make it gentle, restful, and hypnotic.

I don't really know what this is called usually and have been having trouble finding it. What they're looking for is something like the visualizations that play on Windows Media Player only slower (kind of like a coffee shop feel). It's to replace hanging pictures on the wall.
Ideally, they actually want it to be random with the ability to show custom text. A long (60 minutes or so) loop would suffice.

If anyone could point me in the right direction, that would be great. I am an accomplished programmer (esp. C++) so code solutions work too. Bonus points if they use OpenCV.
0
Comment
Question by:TommySzalapski
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35158641
A screensaver?... lol

Sounds like a marquee program to me.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35158695
Marquee is just text scrolling across the screen. Do you know of one where the background is visually pleasing (and random or on a >1hr loop) and the text flows through in some artistic way or are you just trying to be cute?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
rafaperez3d earned 1800 total points
ID: 35304477
I think Resolume is the perfect tool for that. Used for VJs.

http://www.resolume.com/avenue/features.php?flash
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rafaperez3d
ID: 35304480
Watch the features, it's amazing what you can do in real time.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35307867
Most of them look a lot more wild then we are going for, but some look promising. I think I'll wait until I have an internet connection that can actually stream video before I really dig into it, but it's a good lead. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35307932
Also, the term "VJ" was previously unknown to me and is apparently what I was missing when I was trying to Google this myself. That's really all I needed. I think I can get where I need to go from there. I'll leave this open for a bit just in case someone pops in with something super cool, but you've definitely gotten me headed in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rafaperez3d
ID: 35310732
You can create simple or wild effects, Resolume is definitely very powerful and complete. Another tool that you can use is Quartz Composer, it's a visual developer tool from Apple. With this tools you create interesting visuals, but that's more time to understand the tool.

http://developer.apple.com/graphicsimaging/quartz/quartzcomposer.html
0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35310760
Tomorrow I will be at the university so I will have fast internet and will download it and check it out.
0
 
LVL 37

Author Closing Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35354474
It looks pretty good. Also, I got enough terminology from your posts that I can find more ideas on my own now. Thanks.
0