[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

error message CPU_FAN @

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
5,478 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

  I have a Sunfire V240 and I am seeing the following messages as output from the 'dmesg' command
when run on server irvsupu07:

Feb  4 11:22:00 irvsupu07 rmclomv: [ID 431010 kern.error] CPU_FAN @
MB.P0.F0.RS has FAILED.
Feb  4 11:22:00 irvsupu07 rmclomv: [ID 431074 kern.error] CPU_FAN @
MB.P1.F0.RS has FAILED.
Feb  4 11:22:00 irvsupu07 rmclomv: [ID 728264 kern.error] CPU_FAN @
MB.P1.F1.RS has FAILED.
Feb  4 11:40:39 irvsupu07 rmclomv: [ID 585172 kern.crit] VOLTAGE_SENSOR
@ MB.BAT.V_BAT has exceeded low warning threshold.
Feb  4 12:18:13 ngwin-ms.irv.opentext.com 244: AP:1cdf.0f2a.4520: *Feb
4 20:17:26.403: %LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Dot11Radio0, changed state to
up
Feb  4 12:22:12 irvsupu07 rmclomv: [ID 431010 kern.error] CPU_FAN @
MB.P0.F0.RS has FAILED.
Feb  4 12:22:12 irvsupu07 rmclomv: [ID 431074 kern.error] CPU_FAN @
MB.P1.F0.RS has FAILED.
Feb  4 12:22:13 irvsupu07 rmclomv: [ID 728264 kern.error] CPU_FAN @
MB.P1.F1.RS has FAILED.
Feb  4 12:38:37 irvsupu07 rmclomv: [ID 585172 kern.crit] VOLTAGE_SENSOR
@ MB.BAT.V_BAT has exceeded low warning threshold.
Feb  4 12:54:50 irvsupu07 rmclomv: [ID 585172 kern.crit] VOLTAGE_SENSOR
@ MB.BAT.V_BAT has exceeded low warning threshold.
Feb  4 12:55:11 irvsupu07 last message repeated 2 times


It does appear to be the fan, but i'm not an expert on these systems. Can you confirm from the error and possibly let me know where I can order the fan from?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 2000 total points
ID: 35158542
Yes and you are getting voltage spikes. Are you on a battery backup system with surge protection? If not you should remedy that immediately.

As far as the fan is concerned, pull it out and take it with you to Fry's.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35158550
Side note: if that box is under warranty I would take advantage of that first.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 35160487
Looks like you have a bad cpu fan and a failing cmos battery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 35329055
opened server and saw bad fan, replaced it! thanks!!
0