?
Solved

Adding canon network printer in Linux

Posted on 2011-03-17
5
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
how can i add canon network printer in Linux.  I have no issues adding HP network printer. it works like a charm. i am using following command to add HP printers.

   lpadmin -p printer_now -v socket://IP_ADDRESS:9100 -E

i am trying to use the same command for canon printer ( CIR 3380). i have added it. but it is not printing anyting. i could communicate from the linux server to canon network printer on port 9100. but not sure why i cannot prinit. is this a driver issue. i hae not installed any driver for HP printers though. if it is canaon driver issue , where can i find and how to install drivers on Linux Please advise to resove this issue
0
Comment
Question by:sangate
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35158661
That's the main reason I try to stay away from canon printers, they usually don't have any drivers that support linux.

What happens if you connect the printer directly to the Linux PC (not via LAN)? Does linux pick up the printer and install a driver for it, and can you then print? Also, what is your distro and are you using a GUI?

In some cases I was able to get a canon printer working using turboprint, but that isn't free. Also here you should first try it with the printer connected directly, not via LAN. Once the printer is working locally get down to connecting it via the LAN. Also, if it is a multifunction type printer, scanning etc probably won't work.

http://www.turboprint.info/
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Alberto Cortes
Alberto Cortes earned 1000 total points
ID: 35159169
Download the drivers and install them accordingly. You can find drivers for Linux in next URL:
http://software.canon-europe.com/software/0040355.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangate
ID: 35160601
HI,
 i have download from the above site and installed rpms. then tried printing test page.  i still not getting the printe outs. but there are no error logged into cups log file.  by the way we are running rhel5.5
still no luck.  anyone have any clue.

canaon printer model - IRC 3380
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alberto Cortes
ID: 35168186
Any errors in /var/log/messages?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sangate
ID: 35184452
it worked after i have rebooted the server.  Thanks for all your helps
0