[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Optiplex GX780 and Windows 2008 server - Integrated nic problems

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I installed Windows 2008 server(32 bit) on a Dell Optiplex 780. It's just going to be used for telephone call-accounting package, and iterated into a peer-network in that role.

The Nic is a standard Broadcom Integrated NIC 825XX series, used on Dell desktops.  I cant seem to install device drivers. Dell doesn't mention 2008 drivers, and when I go to Broadcom's website it refers to Netlink drivers and NetExtreme but I cant find anything there for Windows Server 2008.

If I need to buy a nic card so be it.  But this is a simple setup and I didn't expect to have to do that.

In addition, this is my first Windows 2008 server install.  I see a disconnected Icon device in the system tray event though device manager says the network device is not installed. it  that standard now. In earlier versions, I was not use to seeing this icon unless network hardware was present but disconnected .

Help this poor boy out, please.
0
Comment
Question by:Mixmangle
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35158577
Have you tried the Vista Drivers?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
medvedd earned 2000 total points
ID: 35158681
Optiplex 780 has integrated Intel NIC, not Broadcom. You can download driver from Intel:

http://www.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-006120.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Mixmangle
ID: 35159248
I' such a dunce. Of course it's Intel chipset!  Don't tell anyone <g> Thanks.
0