Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Can Visio 2010 automatically diagram a network using SNMP?

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
4,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can Visio 2010 automatically diagram a network using SNMP?

This was a feature in Visio 2000 and 2002, according to the article discussed in this website:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio-help/what-happened-to-the-autodiscovery-feature-HA001093558.aspx

However, the article says that this feature was not available in Visio 2003.

Is this feature now available in Visio 2010 or Visio 2007?

I'm looking for a quick, easy, and free way of producing a high quality diagram of my entire network that includes all servers, routers, switches, firewalls, and all other network equipment.
0
Comment
Question by:IT Guy
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 500 total points
ID: 35158673
Microsoft has something called - Microsoft Active Directory topology Diagrammer that might be what you are looking for.  As the name implies it uses active directory
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=cb42fc06-50c7-47ed-a65c-862661742764&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 35160742
I'm not sure that the AD plug in will do what you want; there are various apps which will do this better than visio's own functionality and produce a visio diagram::

http://windows.podnova.com/trends/visio_automatic_network_diagram.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 35160955
What are the names and website addresses of some of these other apps?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:roylong
roylong earned 1000 total points
ID: 35161053
check the link I posted.  If you need any more recommendations, then shout...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Helmers
Scott Helmers earned 500 total points
ID: 35164959
You might also check some of the partner products at the Visio Toolbox site:
http://visiotoolbox.com/2010/partner-product-trials.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 35170172
Does anyone else have any more comments or suggestions?
0