Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot access BES using web browser

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11


I have Blackberry entreprise server installed on my SBSSERVER. the blackberry service is running properly and users with Blackberry handsets are receiving emails properly. the problem is that we change the IP scheme on the network and now when I try to open the blackberry administration service or web desktop (https://sbsserver.domain.local:3443/webconsole/login) manager the internet explorer returns that it canot display the page!!! I need to add another user to use the service and disable another one receiving emails.

Can you please help
0
Comment
Question by:Abbas Haidar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Shabarinath Ramadasan earned 500 total points
ID: 35158806
Try restarting the BAS service.. if the issue is only with the console, you can try that.

Goodluck
Shaba
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35158898
Make sure that port is open open 3443
When you ping sbsserver.domain.local are you resolving the IP correctly?

Since you recently changed the IP Scheme you may want to flush the dns : ipconfig /flushdns
and the arp: arp -d *
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 35180283
I got it I guess, it's a windows firewall issue as you know in SBS when you run the ICW, you can disable the firewall and that's what one of our engineers did, I will run the ICW next week and let you know. thanks for your most appreciated replies.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 36032819
it is partially because i had to clear DNSentries and then restart the server!
0