Solved

Netwok boot w/o PXE server

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know a better , faster way to do a network boot w/o having to setup a PXE
in a Windows OS environment?
0
Comment
Question by:SolracM
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35159543
You can setup a PXE boot on Red Hat server instead:
http://linux-sxs.org/internet_serving/pxeboot.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SolracM
ID: 35159741
Thank you but I guess I should have mentioned I do NOTwant to setup a PXE server on ANY platform
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35160159
I dont understand... What are you trying to network boot into?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 35166874
Very easy:
Use DHCP options 66 and 67.
No need for a PXE server.
DHCP option 66: TFTP server address
DHCP option 67: network boot program file (NBP) name.

When a PXE client receives a DHCP offer with options 66 and 67  set, it will immediately try to load the NBP using TFTP (the NBP must be available to that client via TFTP). If it can load it, then it will run it.

If you want to have a fully described, step by step set of instructions for a Windows environment, check HP's Image Manager user manual:
http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02165832/c02165832.pdf
Check Chapter 21 "Configuring the DHCP server".

HTH
 
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vivigatt
ID: 35166889
Of course, you need to replace the NBP name with the one your client will use. It could be PXELINUX.0 for loading and running PxeLinux, or gpxe.0 for a PXE/UNDI version of gPXE (or iPXE, which is a fork of gPXE)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:SolracM
ID: 35168558
Thank you all for your replies I think I will deploy a WDS server on win 2008
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Ruiz
ID: 35168626
Yup thats what we have. Its pretty effective. Let me know if you need help making a menu to capture and deploy WIM-ages.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Ruiz earned 500 total points
ID: 35168664
Heres and example: Of course you can do it the Windows way also, but I feel this gives more customization.
 wimaging
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:SolracM
ID: 35216806
thank you so much
0