Solved

Outlook 2010 prompts for username and password on sbs 2008 domain(window's 7 pro desktop)

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Also get a certificate error popping up. End user wants both to go away.
0
Comment
Question by:rickyroach53
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 35158846
Hi,

Try getting the user to press ctrl-alt-del and reset their password, then log off and log back on.  It may be a password sync issue.

On the certificate error box, which section is having the problem?

M@
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 35158855
This is a known issue, can you try option 1 and 3 of my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2300-Outlook-continually-prompting-for-username-and-password.html

The guide says SP2 but you should be using SP3 now.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 37445813
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0