Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Explenation needed of a methode

Posted on 2011-03-17
3
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi,

Can someone translate these lines for me
I am trying to understand the code

Peter
private void tvSampleRightClickEdit(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
            Hourglass(true);
            try
            {
                TreeNode node = tvNotes.SelectedNode;  <=============
                if (node == null) { return; }  <==================
                if (node == tvNotes.Nodes[0]) { return; }   <=============
                node.TreeView.LabelEdit = true;
                node.BeginEdit();    <===============================
            }
            catch (Exception err) { MessageBox.Show(err.Message); }
            finally { Hourglass(false); }
        }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1800 total points
ID: 35158967
               TreeNode node = tvNotes.SelectedNode;  <=============

Set node to the tree node selected on the screen.

                if (node == null) { return; }  <==================

If no node is selected, return.

                if (node == tvNotes.Nodes[0]) { return; }   <=============

If the selected node is the first node on the tree, return.

                node.BeginEdit();    <===============================

Begin editing the node, that is changes to the node won't be reflected on the screen until EndEdit is executed.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:robasta
robasta earned 200 total points
ID: 35159012
line 6: Create a new object 'node' of type 'TreeNode', assign it the value of the 'SelectedNode' in the treeview with id 'tvNotes'
line 7: If the value of the object 'node' is null (i.e. if node is 'empty') then exit this current method
line 8: If the value of the object 'node' is equal to that of the first node in the treeview 'tvNotes', then exit this method
line 10: Call the BeginEdit() method  of the node object.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 35159025
thnx. p
0