Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hostname email

Posted on 2011-03-17
7
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
shared hosting

vpn hosting

virtual dedicated

cloud

I want to use hosting where just the 'hostname' is mine so it wont be spam
I dont want to share hostname with other people that may send spam
is hostname from dedicated server less likely to be spam,  what if someone already used that hostname and made it spam and hosting company is reusing hostname


and I do not want to use phpmail

what other questions should I ask hosting company

0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:wrmichael
ID: 35158861
You just need a server with a public static ip address

any one can spoof any email address.

register a domain name with a registar and then get basic hosting somewhere with email included
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:govindarajan78
ID: 35164528
Send it through your email provider.
For example:
your website is  yourwebsite.com

You can host it anywhere. you will be having email address for the domain ex(info@yourwebsite.com)

you can use your email server to send mails(with proper user name and password). It will not be spammed.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:govindarajan78
ID: 35164599
however if you want to send newsletters then go to 3rd party providers
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35164731
what other question to ask?

1- you can check for domain name availability for the name you want to use at various domain name check website such as: http://www.checkdomain.com/ or http://www.allwhois.com/ 
2- you got to list a basic requirement for your hosting such as:
a- how many diskspace you required?
b- how much bandwith are you looking for?
c- what supported programming language you need? (php/asp/etc)
d- what database you need? (access, mysql, oracle, sql server)
e- how many email address you need?
f- do they have web monitoring and statistic report?
3- what is the security feature they have againts spam and virus attack? what kind of support they will provide on security?
4- what tehnical support they offer 24x7 by email & phone?
5- what admin feature and functionality they have?
6- cost?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:govindarajan78
ID: 35165653
if your application is written in php then you can use phpmailer instead of raw php mail function

http://sourceforge.net/projects/phpmailer/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 35201196
thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:govindarajan78
ID: 35204530
have you resolved your primary question about the spams
0