Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remote desktop users timezones

Posted on 2011-03-17
4
Medium Priority
?
4,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All.

Looking for a solution for a timezone issue, I have both east and west coast remote users and the RDPC server is located on the east coast.

I know 2008 server has the two zone function but when I assign it to one user it applies it self to all users what could i be missing to let pacific time users not use eastern time For both calenders and email in outlook.
0
Comment
Question by:BMI-IT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
BCipollone earned 500 total points
ID: 35158942
enable the Allow Time Zone Redirection Group Policy setting. This policy is located in Windows Components/Terminal Services. With this setting enabled, Terminal Services uses the server base time on the terminal server and the client time zone information to calculate the time on the session.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BCipollone
ID: 35158972
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35158995
I did this on 2003 and I did a search and I can't find the reg hack out there.  I imagine it would apply to 2008, but what the hack did is changed the source.  It is currently set at server side and it changed it to client settings.  It was in one of the RDP keys, but I can't find it and it has been a  while since I hit that problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:larry urban
ID: 35159456
On the RDP server, check the Group Policy settings in "Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Remote Desktop Services\Remote Desktop Session Host\Device and Resource Redirection\Allow time zone redirection"

This policy setting determines whether the client computer redirects its time zone settings to the Remote Desktop Services session.

If you enable this policy setting, clients that are capable of time zone redirection send their time zone information to the server. The server base time is then used to calculate the current session time (current session time = server base time + client time zone).

If you disable or do not configure this policy setting, the client computer does not redirect its time zone information and the session time zone is the same as the server time zone.

Note: Time zone redirection is possible only when connecting to at least a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 terminal server with a client using RDP 5.1 and later.
0