Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can final users configure personal speed-dial on CME 8.1?

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello gents,

Do you know how final users can configure their personal speed-dials on the web GUI using Cisco CallManager Express 8.1?
0
Comment
Question by:pliego86
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 35159071
If they log into the web GUI with their own username/password they should be able to setup their personal speed dials. Else they should be able to do it right on the phone. Press Services button and see what's there..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pliego86
ID: 35159530
Hi Irmoore,

Can you please provide a HTTP link example to login to the WEB GUI?

If I go to a phone and press Services I just see Speed-Dial Buttons and Log-off.

Please advice.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 35172454
In Unity Express GUI, setup your users with a password.
Log into the UnityExpress url with the standard username/password

Under the Telephony Services in the CME, you should have a line like this:
url services http://<CUE IP Address>/voiceview/common/login.do

This will activate the services button on the phone which should give you a menu of choices.
You have to enable VoiceView Express in the CUE GUI (check the box to enable)
I'll get you some screenshots. My 8.x CUE is not functional right now. I have a 7.1 that works fine, but it looks totally different in 8.x
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 35185951
Almost the very end of this it shows you how to add your own personal speed dials from the phone
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vfdwENXxIDQ&feature=related
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35410392
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0