?
Solved

encrypting JPEG in vb.net or store JPEG in MSSQL 2008

Posted on 2011-03-17
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

We would like to encrypt JPEG images, taken from a vision control system, and store them in the harddrive for later consultation by an authorized personnel. Our production control software is written in vb 2008. is there a way we could do that?

beside encrypting images, we tought we could store the images in a SQL Server 2008 Express database. Each images are about 120K. There will be 28 images per inspection. About 500 inspections daily and we need to keep a 30 days history in the database. Is it possible?

thanks for your time and help
0
Comment
Question by:Dominic34
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 35159066
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 35159630
SQL Server Express has some limitations (listed) below.  I think the only one that may affect your application is the 4GB of storage size (per database).

    SQL Server Express supports 1 physical processor, 1 GB memory, and 4 GB storage

More on the Limitations section on the following link:
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/express.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dominic34
ID: 35159713
encrypting jpeg don't work correctly. the decrypted result is unreadable.

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
David L. Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35159864
I'd use AxCrypt and then just store the image's location (path) in your database.  Then you can just have code encrypt and store the images (and update the database with the locations).  Additionally, the code could retrieve and decrypt the images for viewing.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 35159895
This should help with the scripting (automating the encrypt/decrypt) stuff.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 35159896
0