Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Only get records that have been changed

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I am new to pl-sql and want to know how I would see if a record has been changed in pl-sql

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:running32
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35159139
Are you wanting the see the rows changed in pl/sql code versus say, sqlplus or some application?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35159176
The rowcount post brings up an interesting question:  I read the question to mean 'after some time' not 'while the code is running'.

Please clarify.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:running32
ID: 35159791
slightwv, you are correct in the evening I want to see if there has been a change in a record and only select the records that have been changed.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35160378
You are describing auditing.  Oracle has several audit methods depending on your specific requirements and how your applications are designed.

I suggest you chek out the online docs.  They will talk about the various options.

I'm online right now and can't provide the exact links but the docs are online at www.oracle.com
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Akenathon
ID: 35160944
You can either manually record the operations with your custom PL/SQL code using triggers, or else let the DB do the work by using DBMS_FGA (Fine-Grained Auditing)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35182969
You might try the attached.
query.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:running32
ID: 35183140
Thanks
0