Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Launch startup up repair not working WIndows 7

Posted on 2011-03-17
8
Medium Priority
?
853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows 7 hard drive crash laptop.  When turned on it says Lauch startup repair(recommended) or Start windows Normally.  When I chose start up repair it gets stuck with mouse on the desktop.  Mouse moves but it does not go any where , no activity on the hard drive.

If I choose start windows normally.  Staring windows screen comes up. in less than a minute it turns off and reboots. Same screen again with 2 options.

I took the hard drive out and connected externally to another Windows XP and Windows 7 Pcs. I can see the hard drive.  It has 2 partitions.  1 reserve partition 100 mb accessible.  Rest of the hard drive with the operating system, says not accessible and says needs to be formatted. I want to take out the data and then reload Windows 7.  Can some one hlep me to fix the boot sector on this hard drive?  Whatever I needed to do I want to be able to access the data.

I also booted the laptop withe windows 7 cd and chose repair option.  That gets stuck with the mouse on the screen.  It does not go all the way to repair options.

I really appreciate if any one help.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:QCR_Solutions
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35159088
With the HD in the other PC, scan it using getdataback, and if that tool finds your data, register it so you can copy the data to your other PC.

http://runtime.org

After that test the HD using the HD manufacturer's diagnostic utility. If it finds errors it might offer to try to repair them. Allow it to. If it tells you the disk is bad, replace it. You'll find those tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

After that you can try reinstalling your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35159525
Thanks but can I fix it without buying any software
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 35161113
No. At least not without risking what you have left. With getdataback you can at least scan the disk first before buying the tool, and if it sees your date and you buy it, it is cheap (as far as I know less than $100).

You could just run the diags from the UBCD which I also suggested above and allow it to repair the HD if it can,sometimes after that, and maybe a chkdsk /f, might get things working again, but that would be pure luck, and chances are that you loose all your data that way.

By the way, why don't you just use your backup?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35161936
I suggest you to don't try to repair this OS.try to run CHKDSK in xp box to get data only.
plug hard drive to XP box and try to get data with this freeware software  http://www.snapfiles.com/get/easusdfr.html
if you success then format hard drive & check whether it is bad.by running CHKDSK in xp box you can confirm initially.
in brefly backup data & format reinstall OS
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35163925
Let's try to recover your data free of charge.
Connect the drive to Windows 7 machine and get access to it.
Then download and install trial version of Backup & Recovery 10 Home from here: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/brh/
Start it - select Full Scale Launcher to open the view with disk layout.
There find in the middle of the window in vertical list of tabs Volume Explorer.
Find in it your HDD and partition which is not browsed normally. Double click on it and check if it can get the file structure. If it can then right click on file - export - point it to another drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35165897
Rindi

Thank you so much.  I went ahead and bought it.  Works like charm.  

I appreciate it.

Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:QCR_Solutions
ID: 35165900
Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35166320
it is very happy to hear that you were success...great work rindi
0