Solved

Grant "Send As" permission for a user in outlook

Posted on 2011-03-17
9
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user who needs to send out emails using a different email alas for ONLY certain emails to certain customers. What is the easiest wat to do this using exchange 07 and outlook 07?
0
Comment
Question by:JessicaWatters
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 350 total points
ID: 35159092
for create the other mailbox, and give him full access and send as permission from the exchange management console, then add that mailbox in his outlook also so he can send emails from that mailbox by select from field

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 35159173
Or, an easy way to do it without creating another mailbox is to create a pop account with the address you want to use.

Set a valid outbound SMTP host, and an INVALID incoming host (anything you want)

Then in outlook go into send receive groups and UNcheck recieve for that account.  

This will allow you to 'send as' that address by switching accounts.  No second mailbox required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 35159187
Can you please give instructions how to give full access through console...I already setup the other mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 35159208
I DO need people to be able to reply to that same address as well
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 350 total points
ID: 35159212
from the exchange management console
right click on the 2nd mailbox you have created
click on full access permission
then add the user

for send as permissions
the same menu right click on the 2nd mailbox and chose send as permission and also add the user

after that you need to add the mailbox on the user outlook
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 350 total points
ID: 35159272
for Full Access:
To use the Exchange Management Console to grant the Full Access permission for a mailbox
 
1.
Start the Exchange Management Console.

2.
In the console tree, click Recipient Configuration.

3.
In the result pane, select the mailbox for which you want to grant the Full Access permission.

4.
In the action pane, under the mailbox name, click Manage Full Access Permission. The Manage Full Access Permission wizard opens.

5.
On the Manage Full Access Permission page, click Add.

6.
In Select User or Group, select the user to which you want to grant the Full Access permission, and then click OK.

7.
Click Manage.

8.
On the Completion page, the Summary states whether the Full Access permission was successfully granted. The summary also displays the Exchange Management Shell command that was used to grant the Full Access permission.

9.
Click Finish.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waleeda earned 350 total points
ID: 35159283
for Send As permission:


 To use the Exchange Management Console to grant a user the Send As permission for another user's mailbox
 
1.
Start the Exchange Management Console.

2.
In the console tree, click Recipient Configuration.

3.
In the result pane, select the mailbox for which you want to grant the Send As permission.

4.
In the action pane, under the mailbox name, click Manage Send As Permission. The Manage Send As Permission wizard opens.

5.
On the Manage Send As Permission page, click Add.

6.
In Select User or Group, select the user to which you want to grant the Send As permission, and then click OK.

7.
Click Manage.

8.
On the Completion page, the Summary states whether the Send As permission was successfully granted. The summary also displays the Exchange Management Shell command that was used to grant the Send As permission.

9.
Click Finish.

 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:waleeda
waleeda earned 350 total points
ID: 35159305
for adding the 2nd mailbox to the 1st user outlook:

check the below URL: its showing with the screenshot:

http://www.groovypost.com/howto/microsoft/outlook/add-additional-mailbox-to-outlook-2007/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JessicaWatters
ID: 35159429
Great explanation...very thorough answer and great screenshots.
0